Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98222

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Deben, Suffolk Coastal District -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Debach, Suffolk, UK
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Ditched shortly after takeoff as a result of engine fire, into River Deben, opposite Ramsholt. Settled in eighteen feet of water. Two crew members survived the crash and were rescued, and eight died in the crash. One crewmember attempted to bail out, but his parachute fouled on the horizonal stabilizer and was fatally injured, or drowned. With the 860th Bomb Squadron, 493rd Bomb Group. Mission to Nuremburg, Germany.

Killed in the crash were:

2nd Lt. Irwin F. Roth, O-830960, PA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Axel I. Johnson, O-780360, MA, Navigator
S/Sgt. Anthony J. Baraniak, 36897484, MI, Ball Turret Gunner
S/Sgt. Leonard L. Deniston, 36784457, IL, Tail Gunner
T/Sgt. Walter B. Deutsch, 37566186, MN, Radio Operator
Sgt. Francis J. Godfrey, 11139819, CT, Waist Gunner
S/Sgt. Paul Hatalsky, 16042097, MI, Waist Gunner
Sgt. Norman W. Reck, 19077231, OR, Radar-Radio Countermeasures Specialist

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12573