Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98386

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:3rd United States Army Air Force
Registration: 43-38023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deer Mountain, Oxford County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kearney Army Air Field
Destination airport:Bangor’s Dow Army Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded terrain on high ground when off course and in very poor visibility.

Pilot O-753781 2nd Lt John T. Cast and his crew of nine were all killed.

This aircraft was a B-17G, and not a B-17J as sometimes reported.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://bangordailynews.com/slideshow/like-a-giant-lawn-mower-went-through-there-brewer-man-recalls-b-17-crash-70-years-ago-in-western-maine/?ref=moreInbangor]
http://www.eskerridge.com/bj/303rdbg/crashsit.html