Accident Hughes 369C N9135F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9843

Date:Saturday 11 December 1976
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9135F
MSN: 230453S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pontiac Municipal Airport, Pontiac, IL (PNT/KPNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, Pontiac, IL (PNT/KPNT)
Destination airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, Pontiac, MI (PNT/KPNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 December 1976 when crashed near Pontiac Municipal Airport, 3 miles north of Pontiac, Livingston County, Illinois (PNT/KPNT). Engine failed during practice power off/engine out auto-rotation. Thermal fatigue to outer rim of turbine assembly was found. Evidence of previous oil fire. One of the two persons on board was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FEV06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FEV06
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9135F
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11280
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pontiac,_Illinois#Transportation
5, http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N9135F/