Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98482

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:21st BSqn /501st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24500
MSN: 4161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harvard AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:Harvard AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24500: Delivered to USAAF 1 June 1944. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Piardoba, India. Declared war weary. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US). Re-Assigned to 21st Bomb Squadron, 503rd Bomb Group, Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Force landed 16 March 1945 due to engine failure at Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=2850 .