Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-94011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98495

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:237th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-94011
MSN: 7418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Isleta Pueblo, Bernalillo County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Kirtland AAF, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-94011: Delivered to USAAF 3 February 1945. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 237th Army Air Force Base Unit, Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed 27 April 1945, due to engine failure, 5 miles South of Isleta Pueblo, Bernalillo County, New Mexico (at approximate co ordinates: 34°54′31″N 106°41′30″W). Wreckage Surveyed at Kirtland AAF, New Mexico 8 May 1945; authorised for reclamation as scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pueblo_of_Isleta
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirtland_Air_Force_Base#Additional_training