Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98515

Date:Sunday 27 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BGp /30th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-65304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Field AAF -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65304: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 12 January 1945. Named ‘City of Burlington’: Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, 30th Bomb Squadron.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at North Field, Guam May 27, 1945 due to unknown cause. Aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://www.usaaf-noseart.co.uk/plane.php?plane=city-burlington#.WVPuD4jyvIU

Media: