Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 45-21854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98583

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1950
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:830th BSqn /509th BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21854
MSN: 13748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandia Mountains, 5.7 miles East of Kirtland AFB, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-100-BW Superfortress 45-21854: Assigned to 830th Bomb Squadron, 509th Bomb Wing. Re-assigned to 46th Reconnaissance Squadron, then attached to 830th Bomb Squadron, 509th Bomb Groyp, at Walker AFB, New Mexico.

Written off (destroyed) April 11, 1950 in a "BROKEN ARROW" incident ("Broken Arrow" being USAF code for a lost, damaged, or otherwise unaccounted for nuclear weapon, or components thereof). Three minutes after takeoff from runway 08 at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, while in initial climb, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion on a mountain slope located near the Sandia Mountains, about 5.7 miles east of the airbase (at approximate Coordinates: 35°12′32″N 106°26′49″W). The aircraft was totally destroyed, and all 13 crew members were killed.

Detonators were installed in the bomb on board the aircraft. The bomb case was demolished and some high explosive (HE) material burned in the gasoline fire. Other pieces of un-burned HE were scattered throughout the wreckage. Four spare detonators in their carrying case were recovered undamaged. There were no contamination or recovery problems.

The recovered components of the weapon were returned to the Atomic Energy Commission. Both the weapon and the capsule of nuclear material were on board the aircraft but the capsule was not inserted for safety reasons.

It is worth noting that the USAF instigated a program of "disinformation" about this accident: The military imposed strict security over the crash site. The official version of the crash stated that the B-29 was on a routine "navigation training flight." The Air Force said the B-29 had taken off from Walker AFB and had landed at Kirtland AFB to "refuel."

Sources:

1. El Litoral 12 April 1950, p 1
2. Dallas Morning News, "B-29 Cracks Up in Secret Area", April 13, 1950.
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Apr.htm
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-100-bw-superfortress-in-kirtland-afb-13-killed
6. https://www.abqjournal.com/2348/albuquerques-other-broken-arrow.html
7. https://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/facility/manzano.htm
8. http://belitionlee.blogspot.co.uk/2010/12/sandia-mountain-incidents-near.html
9. https://fas.org/sgp/othergov/doe/cg-hr-3/appb.pdf (Declassified documents)