Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98584

Date:Friday 16 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-69861
MSN: 10693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fire broke out during a training flight due to a electrical failure. Three crew suffered minor injuries while extingushing the fire. The aircraft made safe landing at RAF Lakenheath.

Sources:

AAIR (LACMF)
La Nación (Santiago) 17 June 1950, p10