Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-54077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98607

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:326th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-54077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A Superfortress: Assigned to 326th CCTS, AAF Base Unit, USAAF. Written off (destroyed) 11 May 1945 when crashed at MacDill AAF, Tampa, Florida. Crew Killed in Crash Landing due to Engine Failure

NOTE: The serial number is incorrect - #42-54077 was a Douglas A-20G-10-DO Havoc in the serial number ranges 42-53835 to 42-54134/ The correct serial number is not yet known

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm