Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98637

Date:Friday 7 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn /2918th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-61962
MSN: 11440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles WSW of Kelly AFB, San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-55-BN Superfortress 44-61962: Delivered to the USAAF 10 July 1945. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Group. Re-assigned to HQ Squadron, 2918th AMG.

Written off (destroyed) April 7, 1950 in a crash 6 miles West-South-West of Kelly AFB, San Antonio, Texas. Aircraft destroyed by fire. No fatalities or injuries reported

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=650
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3038381