ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98663
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JAN-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing B-50A-10-BO Superfortress |
| Operator: | 3200th BTS, 3200th PTG, APGC USAF |
| Registration: | 46-021 |
| C/n / msn: | 15741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Choctawhatchee Bay, 2mi NNE of Okaloosa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
Narrative:The B-50A ditched in the Choctawhatchee Bay due to an engine failure. Instructor pilot 1st Lt. Park R. Bidwell, Jr., pilot 1st Lt. Vere Short, co-pilot 1st Lt. James S. Wigg, bombardier Maj. William C. McLaughlin and crewmen S/Sgt. Clifford J. Gallipo, M/Sgt. Alton Howard, M/Sgt. William J. Almand, T/Sgt. Samuel G. Broke and Cpl. William F. Fitzpatrick survived the incident. The bodies of flight engineer M/Sgt. Claude Dorman and aerial photographer S/Sgt. William Thomas Bell were recovered by divers.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www3.gendisasters.com/florida/18192/b-50-crash-in-choctawhatchee-bay-fl-jan-1950
Related books