Incident Boeing EB-29B Superfortress 44-84141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98681

Date:Monday 21 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-29B Superfortress
Owner/operator:3071st AMGp ARDC USAF
Registration: 44-84141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-west of La Cienega, Santa Fe County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29B-65-BA Superfortress 44-84141: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Assigned to 4121st Army Air Force Base Unit, Kelly AAF, Texas. Re-Assigned to 3071st Missile Group, Air Research and Development Command (ARDC), Holloman AFB, New Mexico. Converted to EB-29B.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 21, 1951 when crashed 10 miles North West of La Cienega, Santa Fe County, New Mexico (at approximnate co ordinates: 35°35′33″N 106°6′32″W)

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=9075
3. http://www.315bw.org/b29list.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Cienega,_New_Mexico