Incident Boeing F-9C Flying Fortress 43-38155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98704

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-9C Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:19th PMSqn /7th PGp USAAF
Registration: 43-38155
MSN: 9133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chalgrove /AAF Sta.465, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chalgrove /AAF Sta.465
Destination airport:RAF Chalgrove, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
B-17G 43-38155 converted to F-9C photo recon version with bombing equipment removed and cameras added. The designation F-9 (F for "Foto") was assigned to photographic reconnaissance conversions of existing B-17 bombers. This should not be confused with the F-for-Fighter designation scheme, which was not introduced until 1948.

Sixteen B-17Fs were converted to long range photographic reconnaissance configuration by having their bombing equipment deleted and replaced by photographic equipment. Some cameras were installed in the nose and in the aft fuselage as well. These aircraft were redesignated F-9. Some defensive armament was retained.

The designation F-9A was assigned to an unspecified number of B-17Fs that were converted to photographic configuration in a manner similar to that of the F-9 but differing in some camera details. All of these planes were redesignated F-9B after further camera changes.

The designation F-9B was assigned to 25 photographic Fortresses obtained by adapting some existing F-9As and by converting other B-17Fs.

The designation F-9C was assigned to ten B-17Gs converted for photographic reconnaissance in a manner similar to the F-9, F-9A, and F-9B conversions of the B-17F.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in landing accident at RAF Chalgrove, Oxfordshire, England, on June 15, 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945S.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
3. http://www.bobheffner.com/b17/b1718.shtml
4. https://www.pinterest.se/pin/48132289740679078/
5. https://airandspace.si.edu/collection-objects/7th-photo-group-history-photograph-album-1943-1945