Incident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 42-24434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99050

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:231th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24434
MSN: 4095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walker AAF, Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Walker AAF, Roswell, NM
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress 42-24434: Delivered to the USAAF 30 April 1944. Assigned to 231st Combat Crew Training Squadron, Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Modified to TB-29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing due to mechanical failure, 12 February 1945 at Walker AAF, Roswell, New Mexico. No fatalities or injuries reported among the crew of eleven. Wreckage Surveyed at Roswell AAF, New Mexico 13 February 1945, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/441%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf