Incident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 42-93839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99064

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-93839
MSN: 7246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles northeast of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, NM (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-1-BN Superfortress 42-93839: Delivered to USAAF 10Jun44. Modified to TB-29A. Assigned to 248th Army Air Force Base Unit, Walker AAF, Kansas. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, NM

Crash-landed 21 March 1945 due to engine failure, 10 miles northeast of Clovis, New Mexico.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf