Incident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 44-62215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99073

Date:Saturday 22 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:109th RCSqn /ADC USAF
Registration: 44-62215
MSN: 11692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-south-east of Flushing, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Griffiss AFB, New York
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-70-BN Superfortress 44-62215: Assigned to 2nd Bomb Group. Modified to TB-29A, and re-essigned to 7th Radar Calibration Squadron (Air Defense Command), Griffiss AFB, New Yotk. Damaged in accident 28 September 1950 while taxying at Langley AFB, Virginia. Repaired and returned to service: re-assigned to 109th Radar Calibration Squadron, Air Defense Command, Griffiss AFB, New York

Written off (destroyed) December 22, 1951: The crew was performing a training mission when an engine failed in flight. All occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located one mile south-southeast of Flushing, New York. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed upon impact.

Cause: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-70-bn-superfortress-in-flushing/]
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=8625
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm