ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 996
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 1010 eastern |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 |
| Operator: | Silver Express Co. |
| Registration: | N109ND |
| C/n / msn: | 28-41329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Everglades, nr. Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tamiami-Executive Airport (KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Tamiami-Executive Airport (KTMB) |
Narrative:On January 6, 2008, at 1010 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N109ND, collided with the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power, in the Everglades, near Miami, Florida. The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) and Student Pilot reported no injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight was operated by Silver Express Company under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local training flight.
According to the CFI, they had departed Tamiami-Executive Airport (KTMB) at 0800 en route to the training area. He stated that they were at the training area for about 30-minutes, at 2000 feet above ground level (AGL), practicing steep turns. After the training lesson they were returning to TMB for a full stop landing. They contacted the tower 10-miles west of the airport at 2000 feet AGL. We were instructed to report 4-miles away from the airport on a straight in approach for runway 9L. We were at 1500 feet of altitude at about 6 miles out when the engine quit. The CFI stated that he immediately took the flight controls and set up for best glide speed. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to restart the engine. The CFI contacted the tower and declared an emergency. The CFI picked out an off airport landing site which looked smooth, but as they approached the ground there were swamp and rocks. During touch down the nose and left main gear sheared off. After the airplane came to a complete stop the CFI and student pilot exited through the cabin entry door. The CFI contacted the flight school and the chief pilot, and approximately 30 minutes after the accident, a Miami-Dade Fire Rescue helicopter arrived at the scene. The CFI and student pilot were transported back to TMB.
Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the nose and left main landing gear separated, substantial damage to both wings and wrinkling of the engine firewall.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA08LA036