| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2022 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | RED Air |
| Registration: | HI1064 |
| MSN: | 53027/1805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69529 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RED Air flight 203, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, HI1064, suffered a left-hand main gear failure during landing on runway 09 at Miami International Airport (MIA), Florida, USA.
The flight departed Santo Domingo International Airport (SDQ), Dominican Republic , at 15:35. The aircraft was cleared for the ILS runway 09 at MIA and the crew reported that the approach was normal. The first officer stated to the NTSB that the landing was smooth, and they first touched down on the right main gear followed by the left main gear slightly right of centerline. The crew felt an increasing vibration on the left side of the airplane shortly after the left main gear touched down. During the landing roll out the left main gear collapsed, the airplane traveled to the left where it eventually departed the paved surface and impacted the runway 30 glide slope equipment shelter. During departure from the paved surface and impact with the steel and concrete shelter, the airplane's right main landing gear and nosewheel collapsed, and the fuel tanks were breached. Shortly after the airplane came to a stop, a post-crash fire began on the right wing. All 130 passengers and 10 crew evacuated the airplane, of which 4 passengers sustained minor injuries.
Probable Cause: The structural failure of the left main landing gear downlock following ineffective shimmy dampening during the landing roll which caused the collapse of the left main landing gear, resulting in a runway excursion and post-flight fire.
METAR:
20:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KMIA 212053Z COR 05010G18KT 10SM FEW030 BKN250 30/19 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP187 CB DSNT SE AND SW MOV S T03000194 $
21:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KMIA 212153Z 05009G16KT 10SM FEW030 FEW045 BKN250 30/16 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP187 T03000161 $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA22FA132 |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
wsvn.com www.miamiherald.com RED Air statement NRSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 21 June 2022; (publicdomain)

photo (c) David Russell; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 29 April 2022