| Date: | Friday 26 November 1993 |
| Time: | 06:22 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | VIASA |
| Registration: | YV-135C |
| MSN: | 46971/258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
Narrative:VIASA Flight 940 approached Ezeiza runway 35 in poor weather (800 feet cloud base, rain showers and a crosswind component). The plane touched down approximately 750-800 m from the threshold and began to aquaplane. The DC-10 could not be stopped on the 2800 m long runway and overran onto soft ground by 120 m. The nosegear leg collapsed rearward, causing engines no. 1 and 3 to strike the ground.
The aircraft was stored at Ezeiza before being broken up in November 1998.
Sources:
IATA
ICAO Summary 6/95
Location
Images:

photo (c) Rodrigo; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE); 26 November 1993

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 30 April 1988