| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1988 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N852TW |
| MSN: | 18571/42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56099 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The landing gear didn't extend and the pilot went around. By using an alternate emergency gear extension procedure, the crew tried to extend the undercarriage , but attempts were unsuccessful. The crew elected to make a belly landing at O'Hare Airport. It appeared that the gear selector actuating rod was disconnected from the normal gear retract and extend actuating assembly. The crew damaged the manual gear extension mechanism in the manual extension attempts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper procedural checklist in which a critical step was not listed. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#2)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Gerd Killian, via Werner Fischdick; Columbus International Airport, OH; May 1971