Accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II T-125, Tuesday 11 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-125
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Isabel-Córdoba-Escuela De Aviacion Militar Airport, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Isabel - Córdoba-Escuela De Aviacion Militar Airport, CD (SACE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff.

Sources:

www.aeromilitaria.com.ar
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Argentine Fleet History

Location