Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ET-ABQ, Sunday 10 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1972
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABQ
MSN: 4325
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:28615 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gondar -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Axum Airport (AXU/HAAX)
Destination airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a flight from Asmara to Addis Ababa via Axum, Gondar and Bahar Dar.
The aircraft crashed 35 min. after takeoff when the right wing separated from the fuselage.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location