Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203 I-TIVE, Wednesday 4 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 203
Owner/operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-TIVE
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff when an engine failed during a training flight. The aircraft was used for spares and scrapped in 1974.

Sources:

E-mail from A. Guarnotta, 21-9-2006
Spotters.it
E-mail from Chris Daniel, 20-5-2012
La Stampa 4 November 1970, p12

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); June 1966; (CC:by)