This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49859 |
| MSN: | 27120/15675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 8 km S of Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR) |
| Destination airport: | Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR) |
Narrative:On February 14,1968, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, departed Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) on a close air support mission.
The airplane was shot down just five miles south of the air base.
Sources:
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses Location