| Date: | Friday 20 November 1964 |
| Time: | 21:14 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Linjeflyg |
| Registration: | SE-CCK |
| MSN: | 195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km NW of Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport (AGH) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) |
| Destination airport: | Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport (AGH/ESHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Linjeflyg flight 267, a Convair CV-440, crashed while on approach to Helsingborg Airport, Sweden, killing 31 occupants; 12 survived the accident.
The aircraft descended prematurely struck the ground 2 km short of runway 14 and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was in all probability that during the approach in instrument conditions the crew abandoned the set procedure and began the landing too soon. The reason for this must have been that the crew allowed themselves to be misled by an arrangement of lights peculiar to the airfield with which, apart from certain information received during the approach, they were not acquainted."
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (3-10)
Memorial at Ängelholm Location
Images:

photo (c) Kalle Lind/Helsingborgs Dagblad; Helsingborg-Ängelholm Airport (AGH); 21 November 1964