| Date: | Thursday 12 November 1953 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3msai |
| Owner/operator: | Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE |
| Registration: | T-159 |
| MSN: | 5261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km S of Villa Mugueta, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Junkers Ju-52/3m transport plane, named "Rio Negro", collided in mid-air with an Argentine Air Force DH.104 Dove, serial T-62. The Dove lost a wing and spiralled to the ground, killing all seven (three crew and four passengers) on board. The Junkers caught fire and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. Just before the touch-down, control was lost and the aircraft crashed, killing all 13 on board.
Sources:
El Litoral 13 November 1953, p2 Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
Historias Individuales - T-159 L'Unita 13-11-1953