Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4732, Saturday 31 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1953
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4732
MSN: 18432509
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5181 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kharkov Airport (HRK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a service from Rostov to Moscow with an en route stop at Kharkov. During the night-time approach to Kharkov the curtains of the co pilot's windshield were closed and those on the captain's side were partially closed to allow the crew to practise an instrument approach exercise.
The aircraft descended with engines running almost at idle power until the pilot realised that the aircraft was about to hit a railway line. He sharply banked to the right at low altitude, causing the aircraft to stall and crash into vegetable gardens.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru