Accident Boeing B-17G SE-BAM, Tuesday 4 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAM
MSN: 6277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stallarholmen -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
The Boeing B-17G, named "Tom", operated on a flight from Prague to Stockholm. It diverted to Göteborg due to bad weather and the passengers deplaned. The aircraft was subsequently ferried back Stockholm-Bromma Airport but crashed on approach in bad weather.
The aircraft was originally operated by the U.S. Army Air Force (USAAF) as 42-31163. It force landed in Sweden on March 6, 1944 after being attacked by a fighter.
It was interned by Sweden and converted by SAAB to a passenger transport. All armament, turrets and armor was removed except for the tail gunners seat. A lookout was placed there because two civilian Swedish DC-3's had been shot down by Luftwaffe during the war.

Sources:

warbirdregistry.org

Location