Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 2 August 1919 |
Type: | Caproni Ca.48 |
Operator: | Caproni |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | 1919 |
Engines: | 3 Liberty L-12 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Verona ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy |
Destination airport: | Milano-Taliedo Airport, Italy |
Narrative:The Caproni Ca.48 took off from the company's home airfield Milano-Taliedo Airport, Italy, at 07:30 local time for a flight to Venice, where it arrived without incident at 09:22. The aircraft took off at 17:00 for the return flight to Taliedo. Eyewitnesses reported that as the airliner passed near the airfield at Verona at an altitude of 3,000 feet (910 m), its wings seemed first to flutter and then to collapse entirely. Several of the people on board jumped from the aircraft to their deaths before it crashed. There were no survivors.
Different sources put the death toll at 14, 15 or 17.
The Ca.48, a large triplane, was an airliner conversion of the Caproni Ca.42 heavy bomber.
Sources:
»
Flight International
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Venice-Marco Polo Airport to Milano-Taliedo Airport as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.