ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page O/7 G-EANV Acadia Siding, Cape Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 February 1920
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page O/7
Operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EANV
MSN: HP-7
First flight: 1919
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Acadia Siding, Cape Province (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing when the rudder came out of its bearing.

Classification:
Rudder issue
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aeroplane, March 2012 p. 80-81

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org