ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page O/400 G-EAMC El Shereik
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 February 1920
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page O/400
Operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAMC
MSN: HP-27
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) N of El Shereik (   Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN), Egypt
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The Handley Page O/400 sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the desert near El Shereik, Sudan.
The airplane was engaged in an attempt to be the first airplane to fly from London to Cape Town, South Africa. It was en route from Aswan to Khartoum at 7800 feet when the aircraft suddenly suffered from severe oscillation and vibration as a result of tail flutter. The pilot shut down the engines and prepared for a forced landing. The aircraft nosed down upon landing, with all four crew being thrown clear of the aircraft.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation
» The Race for the Cape

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aswan Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 926 km (579 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org