ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page O/400 G-EAKE Östanå
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 June 1920
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpto model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page O/400
Operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAKE
MSN: HP-22
First flight: 1919
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Östanå (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Stockholm (unknown airport), Sweden
Destination airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ), Norway
Narrative:
The Handley Page O/400 transport plane participated in a competition between Kristiania (now Oslo), Norway and Stockholm, Sweden regarding a possible airmail contract.
After having passed Örebro one of the engines caught fire due to a broken fuel line. The pilot turned off the engine. Altitude was list and a forced landing was carried out. After a rough landing and bounce, the plane caught fire and was destroyed.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Handley Page O/400, G-EAKE in Norway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org