Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Friday 4 March 1921 |
Type: | Caproni Ca.60 Noviplano |
Operator: | Caproni |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | 1921-03-04 () |
Engines: | 8 Liberty L-12 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lago Maggiore ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The prototype of the giant nine-wing flying boat made its first flight on 4 March 1921 over Lake Maggiore in Italy. The aircraft attained an altitude of only 18 m (60 ft), then dove and crashed, breaking up on impact. The pilot escaped uninjured. Caproni had the wrecked airplane towed to shore, and announced that he would rebuild it, but that night it burned to ashes.
Sources:
»
Wikipedia - Caproni Ca.60
Photos

accident date:
04-03-1921type: Caproni Ca.60 Noviplano
registration:
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.