Status: | |
Date: | Friday 31 March 1922 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Handley Page O/7 |
Operator: | Chinese Government |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Beijing-Nanyuan Airport ( China)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Beijing-Nanyuan Airport (NAY/ZBNY), China |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed and caught fire after the tail struck treetops on landing after a three-day-trial tour as "Beijing-Han Airlines" initiated by warlord Cao Kun.
This was the first fatal commercial passenger aircraft accident in China.
The aircraft type has been reported as a "Handley Page". Likely it was one of six HP O/400 bomber planes that were modified to O/7 transport planes and exported to China in 1919.
Sources:
»
http://news.carnoc.com/list/234/234637.html
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.