ASN Aircraft accident Aeromarine 75 registration unknown Havana harbour
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1923
Type:Silhouette image of generic ae75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aeromarine 75
Operator:Aeromarine Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Havana harbour (   Cuba)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The flying boat named "Ponce de León" broke away from mooring in Havana harbour during a storm early 1923 and crashed onto rocks.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Fleet list of Aeromarine aircraft

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org