ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-GEAO London-Croydon Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 January 1924
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-GEAO
MSN: 10
First flight: 1920
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Croydon Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Was destroyed by fire following a landing accident and was written off.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org