ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.VIII H-NAEE Nigtevecht
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 April 1928
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fof8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.VIII
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: H-NAEE
MSN: 5042
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nigtevecht (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Fokker F.VIII, H-NAEE, was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Nigtevecht, the Netherlands. All eleven on board survived the crash.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Malmö, Sweden to Amsterdam, the Netherlands. An intermediate stop was made at Hamburg, Germany.
One engine was shut down following a loss of oil pressure while flying at an altitude of 150-200 m. Altitude could not be maintained on one engine. The crew attempted a forced landing but the captain gave full power shortly before landing. The airplane turned left and smashed into the ground.

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant, 12 April 1928, page 13
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1928 / H. Dekker

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-VIII-H-NAEE
accident date: 11-04-1928
type: Fokker F.VIII
registration: H-NAEE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org