ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do R4 Superwal I-RIDE Napoli
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 April 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic dor model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do R4 Superwal
Operator:Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA
Registration: I-RIDE
MSN: 142
First flight: 1928
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Napoli (   Italy)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane caught fire when landing in the bay of Naples. The aircraft operated on a service from Genoa, Italy, to Alexandria, Egypt.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» History of the Società Anonima di Navigazione Aerea – SANA (1925-1934)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org