ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 170 Vanguard G-EBCP Shepperton
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 May 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic vck7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 170 Vanguard
Operator:Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd
Registration: G-EBCP
MSN: 170/1
First flight: 1923-07-18 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Condor III
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shepperton (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands Airport (EGLB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Brooklands Airport (EGLB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Vickers 170 Vanguard was a 22-passenger twin-engined biplane. When it was handed over to Imperial Airways in 1925 it was described as the World's largest passenger aeroplane. The aircraft was withdrawn from its airline duties in October 1928 for modifications, probably to the tail. The airplane had been fitted with a new tail unit from a Vickers Virginia Mk X in an effort to eliminate control problems.
On 16 May 1929 the aircraft crashed and burned at Shepperton on the shores of the River Thames. Vickers Test Pilot Flight Lieutenant Edward Rodolph Clement "Tiny" Scholefield DCM, AFC, and his Mechanic S.W. Sherratt were killed. They were test flying the Vanguard airliner from Brooklands Aerodrome when control was lost and the aircraft nose-dived from 2000 feet into the ground. The tail unit apparently failed as a result of excessive rudder force.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Well-Known Pilot's Death. Fatal Test Flight". News. The Times (45205). London. 17 May 1929. col E, p. 12.
» Test Flying Memorial website
» Flight, May 23, 1929

Photos

photo of Vickers-170-Vanguard-G-EBCP
accident date: 16-05-1929
type: Vickers 170 Vanguard
registration: G-EBCP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org