Accident Handley Page W.10 G-EBMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342526

Date:Monday 17 June 1929
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hptw model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page W.10
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBMT
MSN: W.10/4
Year of manufacture:1926
Engine model:Napier Lion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E off Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The W.10 plane named "City of Ottawa" crash-landed into the sea of the English Channel following loss of engine power.
Investigators found the No. 4 connecting rod assembly of the starboard engine completely broken as a result of a fracture of the big-end bearing studs. It appeared that the bearing studs on the port side of the bearing fractured in fatigue.
The airplane operated on a flight from London-Croydon to Zürich, Switzerland, via Paris, France and Basel, Switzerland.

The primary cause of the accident was the fracture under fatigue of studs in the front or No. 4 big end bearing of the starboard engine.

Sources:

Flight 1 August 1929

Location