ASN Aircraft accident Sabca (Handley Page) W.8B OO-AHK Edegem
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 October 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic hptw model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sabca (Handley Page) W.8B
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AHK
MSN: W.8-5
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Edegem (   Belgium)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW), Belgium
Narrative:
The aircraft was chartered by the Touring Club de Belgique for a charter flight. It was scheduled for take-off from Brussels-Evere/Haren Airport, with a flight via Aalst, Gent and Ostend, scheduled for a stop at Antwerp-Deurne Airport, and a return flight to Brussels-Evere/Haren airport.
While overflying Mortsel, an explosion occurred in the left engine, resulting in a fire. The rapid spread of the fire made it impossible to land at nearby Antwerp-Deurne airport; instead an emergency landing was made in a field at Edegem. After touchdown, all occupants managed to evacuate the aircraft without injury; the aircraft subsequently burnt out on the ground.
This was the second Sabca-built Handley Page W.8.

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Haren Airport to Antwerpen-Deurne Airport as the crow flies is 34 km (21 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org