ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.24bi D-903 Godstone, Surrey
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 November 1929
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.24bi
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-903
MSN: 911
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NNE of Godstone, Surrey (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Junkers G.24bi passenger plane, named "Oberschlesien", crashed into trees on a hill at Marden Park, Surrey and caught fire.
The flight was returning to Croydon in thick fog at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Flight 15 Nov 1929
» List of passengers and crew on board D-903

Photos

photo of Junkers-G-24bi-D-903
accident date: 06-11-1929
type: Junkers G.24bi
registration: D-903

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org