Accident Curtiss B-2 Condor (Condor 18) 29-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342514

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic co18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss B-2 Condor (Condor 18)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 29-28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwater, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due engine failure/engine on fire. Three crew bailed out. Pilot James M. Gillespie.

Sources:

Location