ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.180T F-AIVR Toussus-le-Noble
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 December 1929
Type:Silhouette image of generic f180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.180T
Operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-AIVR
MSN: 71xx.3
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toussus-le-Noble (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground at Toussus-le-Noble during a storm. This storm also killed Lucien Rougerie, one of Farman's employees who was said to be the first man to invent the flight simulator.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Le Farman Goliath / Gérard Hartmann

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org