Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC9689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342511

Date:Sunday 19 January 1930
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Maddux Airlines
Registration: NC9689
MSN: 5-AT-046
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Agua Caliente Airport
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Grand Central Terminal, CA
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor was destroyed by fire after it impacted the ground near Oceanside, California in poor weather conditions. The aircraft had departed Agua Caliente, Mexico at 17:30 hours. The flight ran into blinding rain from a sudden squall that had blown in from the Pacific. The aircraft suddenly lost altitude and the left wing tip touched the ground, throwing the plane on its nose.

The T.A.T.-Maddux technical board of inquiry stated that the accident was the result of "a local weather condition of unpredicted and unforeseen characteristics."

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Disaster in the Air / By Edgar A. Haine, 2000