ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor R-131 Córdoba Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 1 March 1930
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor
Operator:New York, Rio, and Buenos Aires Line - NYRBA
Registration: R-131
MSN: 4-AT-11
First flight: 1927-10-11 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-4 Junior
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Córdoba Airport (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor named "Rio de la Pata" was damaged beyond repair when it hit a tree and the roof of a building after take-off.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» La Nación (Santiago) 2 March 1930, p15

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD to Salta Airport, SA as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org