OT Ford 5-AT-A Tri-Motor NC7739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342502

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-A Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Northwest Airways
Registration: NC7739
MSN: 5-AT-003
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the Universal Airlines hangar at Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW). The fire spread to the Grey Goose Air Lines hangar. Both buildings were destroyed, along with some 27 aircraft inside.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
The Owosso Argus-Press - Jun 25, 1930

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW); 25 June 1930