ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.63bis Goliath F-ADFQ Aalsmeer
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 July 1930
Time:15:30
Type:Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-ADFQ
MSN: 42
First flight: 1921
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aalsmeer (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, Netherlands
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam (AMS) an elevator control cable failed. The pilot lost control and the airplane struck terrain. One crew member was killed.
The airplane operated on a mail flight from Amsterdam, the Netherlands to Paris-le Bourget, France with en route stops at Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, Antwerp en Brussels.

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1930 / H. Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport to Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport as the crow flies is 52 km (33 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org