Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 30 October 1930 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Handley Page W.8g |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-EBIX |
C/n / msn: | W.8-7 |
First flight: | 1924 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Boulogne, Paris ( France)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Narrative:During the approach onto Paris the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft crashed in a area of Paris called Boulogne. Three of the six passengers and crew on board died in the crash.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
www.imperial-airways.co.uk
Photos

accident date:
30-10-1930type: Handley Page W.8g
registration: G-EBIX
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.