Status: | |
Date: | Friday 21 November 1930 |
Type: |  Dornier Do R4 Superwal |
Operator: | Società Anonima Navigazione Aerea - SANA |
Registration: | I-RONY |
MSN: | 170 |
First flight: | 1928 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Cap de Creus, Spain ( Mediterranean Sea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Superwal flying boat went missing enroute between Barcelona, Spain and Marseille, France. Last radio contact was at 09:40 abeam Cap de Creus.
Sources:
» Naufragis a la mar de l'Alt Empordà / Enric Trilla i Morató
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.